CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Karen Paitsell
Augusta Sportswear
P.0. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of touch screen gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Paitsell:

In your letter dated January 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Holloway. The sample submitted will be returned.

The sample submitted, “Comeback Glove”, style 223838, is a string-knit glove, which you state is constructed of 100% acrylic with the exception of the thumb, index and middle fingertips, which are constructed of 95% acrylic and 5% metal. You indicate that the metal is added to the tips of these fingers to enable the wearer to use touch screen electronic devices. The glove features a hemmed cuff.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division